Scarlet-breasted Maori wrasse
Underwater Photography


 


 

PLEASE NOTE: The location of the dive sites is in most cases estimated and only approximate.

Click to expand the list of all Bahia de Cochinos (area) dive sites. The selected dive site is shown with a red pin on the map.

WWFShark Project

 

 

Bahia de Cochinos (area), Cuba

Dive Sites Dive Centers etc.

 

Species found in El Tanque (max. depth 26 m):

Class: Actinopterygii
Bluehead (Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluehead
Thalassoma bifasciatum
Class: Actinopterygii
Blue tang (Acanthurus coeruleus)
Blue tang
Acanthurus coeruleus
Class: Actinopterygii
Bandtail puffer (Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bandtail puffer
Sphoeroides spengleri
Class: Actinopterygii
Threespot damselfish (Stegastes planifrons)
Threespot damselfish
Stegastes planifrons
Class: Actinopterygii
Garden eel (Heteroconger longissimus)
Garden eel
Heteroconger longissimus
Class: Actinopterygii
Barred hamlet (Hypoplectrus puella)
Barred hamlet
Hypoplectrus puella
Class: Actinopterygii
Sharpnose puffer (Canthigaster rostrata)
Sharpnose puffer
Canthigaster rostrata
Class: Actinopterygii
Yellowhead wrasse (Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowhead wrasse
Halichoeres garnoti
Class: Actinopterygii
Blue chromis (Chromis cyanea)
Blue chromis
Chromis cyanea
Class: Actinopterygii
Blackcap basslet (Gramma melacara)
Blackcap basslet
Gramma melacara
Class: Actinopterygii
Yellowfin mojarra (Gerres cinereus)
Yellowfin mojarra
Gerres cinereus
Class: Actinopterygii
Yellowhead jawfish (Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowhead jawfish
Opistognathus aurifrons
Class: Actinopterygii
Masked goby (Coryphopterus personatus)
Masked goby
Coryphopterus personatus
Class: Actinopterygii
Bluestriped grunt (Haemulon sciurus)
Bluestriped grunt
Haemulon sciurus
Class: Actinopterygii
Indigo hamlet (Hypoplectrus indigo)
Indigo hamlet
Hypoplectrus indigo
Class: Actinopterygii
Great barracuda (Sphyraena barracuda)
Great barracuda
Sphyraena barracuda
Class: Actinopterygii
Schoolmaster (Lutjanus apodus)
Schoolmaster
Lutjanus apodus
Class: Actinopterygii
Sand diver (Synodus intermedius)
Sand diver
Synodus intermedius
Class: Actinopterygii
Stoplight parrotfish (Sparisoma viride)
Stoplight parrotfish
Sparisoma viride
Class: Actinopterygii
Houndfish (Tylosurus crocodilus)
Houndfish
Tylosurus crocodilus
Class: Actinopterygii
Creole wrasse (Clepticus parrae)
Creole wrasse
Clepticus parrae
Class: Anthozoa
Zoanthid (Zoanthidea)
Zoanthid
Zoanthidea
Class: Anthozoa
Knobby sea rod (Eunicea)
Knobby sea rod
Eunicea
Class: Anthozoa
Grooved brain coral (Diploria labyrinthiformis)
Grooved brain coral
Diploria labyrinthiformis
Class: Anthozoa
Corky sea finger (Briareum asbestinum)
Corky sea finger
Briareum asbestinum
Class: Demospongiae
Yellow tube sponge (Aplysina fistularis)
Yellow tube sponge
Aplysina fistularis
Class: Demospongiae
Orange icing sponge (Mycale laevis)
Orange icing sponge
Mycale laevis
Class: Demospongiae
Azure vase sponge (Callyspongia plicifera)
Azure vase sponge
Callyspongia plicifera
Class: Demospongiae
Scattered pore rope sponge (Aplysina fulva)
Scattered pore rope sponge
Aplysina fulva
Class: Demospongiae
Stove-pipe sponge (Aplysina archeri)
Stove-pipe sponge
Aplysina archeri
Class: Demospongiae
Pitted sponge (Verongula rigida)
Pitted sponge
Verongula rigida
Class: Florideophyceae
Tubular thicket algae (Galaxaura)
Tubular thicket algae
Galaxaura
Class: Gastropoda
Flamingo tongue (Cyphoma gibbosum)
Flamingo tongue
Cyphoma gibbosum
Class: Malacostraca
Banded coral shrimp (Stenopus hispidus)
Banded coral shrimp
Stenopus hispidus
Class: Malacostraca
Yellowline arrow crab (Stenorhynchus seticornis)
Yellowline arrow crab
Stenorhynchus seticornis