Scarlet-breasted Maori wrasse
Underwater Photography


 


 

PLEASE NOTE: The location of the dive sites is in most cases estimated and only approximate.

Click to expand the list of all Havana (area) dive sites. The selected dive site is shown with a red pin on the map.

WWFShark Project

 

 

Havana (area), Cuba

Dive Sites Dive Centers etc.

 

Species found in Copacabana Divecenter (max. depth 15 m):

Class: Actinopterygii
Rock beauty (Holacanthus tricolor)
Rock beauty
Holacanthus tricolor
Class: Actinopterygii
Jackknife fish (Equetus lanceolatus)
Jackknife fish
Equetus lanceolatus
Class: Actinopterygii
Greenblotch parrotfish (Sparisoma atomarium)
Greenblotch parrotfish
Sparisoma atomarium
Class: Actinopterygii
Flamefish (Apogon maculatus)
Flamefish
Apogon maculatus
Class: Actinopterygii
Graysby (Cephalopholis cruentata)
Graysby
Cephalopholis cruentata
Class: Actinopterygii
Yellowtail damselfish (Microspathodon chrysurus)
Yellowtail damselfish
Microspathodon chrysurus
Class: Actinopterygii
Queen angelfish (Holacanthus ciliaris)
Queen angelfish
Holacanthus ciliaris
Class: Actinopterygii
Spinyhead blenny (Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spinyhead blenny
Acanthemblemaria spinosa
Class: Actinopterygii
Common lionfish (Pterois volitans)
Common lionfish
Pterois volitans
Class: Actinopterygii
Foureye butterflyfish (Chaetodon capistratus)
Foureye butterflyfish
Chaetodon capistratus
Class: Actinopterygii
Harlequin bass (Serranus tigrinus)
Harlequin bass
Serranus tigrinus
Class: Actinopterygii
Sargassum triggerfish (Xanthichthys ringens)
Sargassum triggerfish
Xanthichthys ringens
Class: Actinopterygii
Porcupinefish (Diodon hystrix)
Porcupinefish
Diodon hystrix
Class: Actinopterygii
Goldentail moray (Gymnothorax miliaris)
Goldentail moray
Gymnothorax miliaris
Class: Actinopterygii
Creole wrasse (Clepticus parrae)
Creole wrasse
Clepticus parrae
Class: Actinopterygii
Whitespotted filefish (Cantherhines macrocerus)
Whitespotted filefish
Cantherhines macrocerus
Class: Actinopterygii
Widestripe goby (Gobiosoma figaro)
Widestripe goby
Gobiosoma figaro
Class: Actinopterygii
Honeycomb cowfish (Acanthostracion polygonius)
Honeycomb cowfish
Acanthostracion polygonius
Class: Actinopterygii
Balloonfish (Diodon holocanthus)
Balloonfish
Diodon holocanthus
Class: Actinopterygii
Blackbar soldierfish (Myripristis jacobus)
Blackbar soldierfish
Myripristis jacobus
Class: Actinopterygii
Flying gurnard (Dactylopterus volitans)
Flying gurnard
Dactylopterus volitans
Class: Actinopterygii
Peacock flounder (Bothus lunatus)
Peacock flounder
Bothus lunatus
Class: Actinopterygii
Coney (Cephalopholis fulva)
Coney
Cephalopholis fulva
Class: Actinopterygii
Trumpetfish (Aulostomus maculatus)
Trumpetfish
Aulostomus maculatus
Class: Actinopterygii
French angelfish (Pomacanthus paru)
French angelfish
Pomacanthus paru
Class: Actinopterygii
Doctorfish (Acanthurus chirurgus)
Doctorfish
Acanthurus chirurgus
Class: Actinopterygii
Spotted drum (Equetus punctatus)
Spotted drum
Equetus punctatus
Class: Actinopterygii
Spotted scorpionfish (Scorpaena plumieri)
Spotted scorpionfish
Scorpaena plumieri
Class: Actinopterygii
French grunt (Haemulon flavolineatum)
French grunt
Haemulon flavolineatum
Class: Actinopterygii
Sharknose goby (Elacatinus evelynae)
Sharknose goby
Elacatinus evelynae
Class: Actinopterygii
Highhat (Pareques acuminatus)
Highhat
Pareques acuminatus
Class: Actinopterygii
Queen triggerfish (Balistes vetula)
Queen triggerfish
Balistes vetula
Class: Actinopterygii
Ocean surgeonfish (Acanthurus bahianus)
Ocean surgeonfish
Acanthurus bahianus
Class: Actinopterygii
Cleaning goby (Elacatinus genie)
Cleaning goby
Elacatinus genie
Class: Actinopterygii
Spotfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotfin butterflyfish
Chaetodon ocellatus
Class: Actinopterygii
Sharpnose puffer (Canthigaster rostrata)
Sharpnose puffer
Canthigaster rostrata
Class: Actinopterygii
Diamond blenny (Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Diamond blenny
Malacoctenus boehlkei
Class: Actinopterygii
Saddled blenny (Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Saddled blenny
Malacoctenus triangulatus
Class: Actinopterygii
Seaweed blenny (Parablennius marmoreus)
Seaweed blenny
Parablennius marmoreus
Class: Actinopterygii
Chain moray (Echidna catenata)
Chain moray
Echidna catenata
Class: Actinopterygii
Spotted moray (Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted moray
Gymnothorax moringa
Class: Actinopterygii
Whitestar cardinalfish (Apogon lachneri)
Whitestar cardinalfish
Apogon lachneri
Class: Actinopterygii
Goldspot goby (Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Goldspot goby
Gnatholepis thompsoni
Class: Actinopterygii
Bluehead (Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluehead
Thalassoma bifasciatum
Class: Actinopterygii
Lantern bass (Serranus baldwini)
Lantern bass
Serranus baldwini
Class: Anthozoa
Great star coral (Montastraea cavernosa)
Great star coral
Montastraea cavernosa
Class: Anthozoa
Smooth star coral (Solenastrea bournoni)
Smooth star coral
Solenastrea bournoni
Class: Anthozoa
Knobby anemone (Bartholomea lucida)
Knobby anemone
Bartholomea lucida
Class: Anthozoa
Branching anemone (Lebrunia danae)
Branching anemone
Lebrunia danae
Class: Anthozoa
Symmetrical brain coral (Diploria strigosa)
Symmetrical brain coral
Diploria strigosa
Class: Anthozoa
Angular sea whip (Pterogorgia anceps)
Angular sea whip
Pterogorgia anceps
Class: Anthozoa
Boulder brain coral (Colpophyllia natans)
Boulder brain coral
Colpophyllia natans
Class: Anthozoa
Giant slit-pore sea rod (Plexaurella nutans)
Giant slit-pore sea rod
Plexaurella nutans
Class: Anthozoa
Giant anemone (Condylactis gigantea)
Giant anemone
Condylactis gigantea
Class: Anthozoa
Red warty anemone (Bunodosoma granulifera)
Red warty anemone
Bunodosoma granulifera
Class: Anthozoa
Warty corallimorph (Discosoma sanctithomae)
Warty corallimorph
Discosoma sanctithomae
Class: Anthozoa
White encrusting zoanthid (Palythoa caribbaeorum)
White encrusting zoanthid
Palythoa caribbaeorum
Class: Anthozoa
Sponge zoanthid (Parazoanthus parasiticus)
Sponge zoanthid
Parazoanthus parasiticus
Class: Ascidiacea
Strawberry tunicate (Eudistoma)
Strawberry tunicate
Eudistoma
Class: Bivalvia
Rough fileclam (Lima scabra)
Rough fileclam
Lima scabra
Class: Cephalopoda
Common octopus (Octopus vulgaris)
Common octopus
Octopus vulgaris
Class: Cephalopoda
Caribbean reef octopus (Octopus briareus)
Caribbean reef octopus
Octopus briareus
Class: Demospongiae
Giant barrel sponge (Xestospongia muta)
Giant barrel sponge
Xestospongia muta
Class: Demospongiae
Azure vase sponge (Callyspongia plicifera)
Azure vase sponge
Callyspongia plicifera
Class: Demospongiae
Peach encrusting sponge (Clathria)
Peach encrusting sponge
Clathria
Class: Demospongiae
Brown bowl sponge (Cribrochalina vasculum)
Brown bowl sponge
Cribrochalina vasculum
Class: Demospongiae
White lumpy encrusting sponge (Ptilocaulis)
White lumpy encrusting sponge
Ptilocaulis
Class: Echinoidea
Long-spined urchin (Diadema antillarum)
Long-spined urchin
Diadema antillarum
Class: Echinoidea
Slate-pencil urchin (Eucidaris tribuloides)
Slate-pencil urchin
Eucidaris tribuloides
Class: Echinoidea
Rock-boring urchin (Echinometra lucunter)
Rock-boring urchin
Echinometra lucunter
Class: Gastropoda
Flamingo tongue (Cyphoma gibbosum)
Flamingo tongue
Cyphoma gibbosum
Class: Hydrozoa
Branching fire coral (Millepora alcicornis)
Branching fire coral
Millepora alcicornis
Class: Malacostraca
Caribbean spiny lobster (Panulirus argus)
Caribbean spiny lobster
Panulirus argus
Class: Malacostraca
Pederson cleaner shrimp (Periclimenes pedersoni)
Pederson cleaner shrimp
Periclimenes pedersoni
Class: Malacostraca
Isopod (Anilocra)
Isopod
Anilocra
Class: Malacostraca
Spotted cleaner shrimp (Periclimenes yucatanicus)
Spotted cleaner shrimp
Periclimenes yucatanicus
Class: Malacostraca
Yellowline arrow crab (Stenorhynchus seticornis)
Yellowline arrow crab
Stenorhynchus seticornis
Class: Malacostraca
Banded coral shrimp (Stenopus hispidus)
Banded coral shrimp
Stenopus hispidus
Class: Malacostraca
Spotted spiny lobster (Panulirus guttatus)
Spotted spiny lobster
Panulirus guttatus
Class: Malacostraca
Red reef hermit (Paguristes cadenati)
Red reef hermit
Paguristes cadenati
Class: Malacostraca
Two claw shrimp (Brachycarpus biunguiculatus)
Two claw shrimp
Brachycarpus biunguiculatus
Class: Malacostraca
Stareye hermit (Dardanus venosus)
Stareye hermit
Dardanus venosus
Class: Malacostraca
Manning hingebeak (Cinetorhynchus manningi)
Manning hingebeak
Cinetorhynchus manningi
Class: Malacostraca
Banded clinging crab (Mithraculus cinctimanus)
Banded clinging crab
Mithraculus cinctimanus
Class: Malacostraca
Velvet shrimp (Metapenaeopsis goodei)
Velvet shrimp
Metapenaeopsis goodei
Class: Malacostraca
Peppermint shrimp (Lysmata wurdemanni)
Peppermint shrimp
Lysmata wurdemanni
Class: Ophiuroidea
Giant basket star (Astrophyton muricatum)
Giant basket star
Astrophyton muricatum
Class: Phaeophyceae
Leafy flat-blade alga (Stypopodium zonale)
Leafy flat-blade alga
Stypopodium zonale
Class: Polychaeta
Magnificent feather duster (Sabellastarte magnifica)
Magnificent feather duster
Sabellastarte magnifica
Class: Polychaeta
Variegated feather duster (Bispira variegata)
Variegated feather duster
Bispira variegata
Class: Polychaeta
Christmas tree worm (Spirobranchus giganteus)
Christmas tree worm
Spirobranchus giganteus
Class: Polychaeta
Bearded fireworm (Hermodice carunculata)
Bearded fireworm
Hermodice carunculata
Class: Polychaeta
Spaghetti worm (Eupolymnia crassicornis)
Spaghetti worm
Eupolymnia crassicornis
Class: Ulvophyceae
Sea perl (Ventricaria ventricosa)
Sea perl
Ventricaria ventricosa