Scarlet-breasted Maori wrasse
Underwater Photography


 


 

PLEASE NOTE: The location of the dive sites is in most cases estimated and only approximate.

Click to expand the list of all Maria La Gorda (area) dive sites. The selected dive site is shown with a red pin on the map.

WWFShark Project

 

 

Maria La Gorda (area), Cuba

Dive Sites Dive Centers etc.

 

Species found in El Patio de Vanesa (max. depth 15 m):

Class: Actinopterygii
French grunt (Haemulon flavolineatum)
French grunt
Haemulon flavolineatum
Class: Actinopterygii
Broadstripe goby (Elacatinus prochilos)
Broadstripe goby
Elacatinus prochilos
Class: Actinopterygii
Bluestriped grunt (Haemulon sciurus)
Bluestriped grunt
Haemulon sciurus
Class: Actinopterygii
Fairy basslet (Gramma loreto)
Fairy basslet
Gramma loreto
Class: Actinopterygii
Cleaning goby (Elacatinus genie)
Cleaning goby
Elacatinus genie
Class: Actinopterygii
Goliath grouper (Epinephelus itajara)
Goliath grouper
Epinephelus itajara
Class: Actinopterygii
Yellowtail damselfish (Microspathodon chrysurus)
Yellowtail damselfish
Microspathodon chrysurus
Class: Actinopterygii
Brown chromis (Chromis multilineata)
Brown chromis
Chromis multilineata
Class: Actinopterygii
Smooth trunkfish (Lactophrys triqueter)
Smooth trunkfish
Lactophrys triqueter
Class: Actinopterygii
Sharknose goby (Elacatinus evelynae)
Sharknose goby
Elacatinus evelynae
Class: Actinopterygii
Queen triggerfish (Balistes vetula)
Queen triggerfish
Balistes vetula
Class: Actinopterygii
White grunt (Haemulon plumierii)
White grunt
Haemulon plumierii
Class: Actinopterygii
Queen angelfish (Holacanthus ciliaris)
Queen angelfish
Holacanthus ciliaris
Class: Actinopterygii
French angelfish (Pomacanthus paru)
French angelfish
Pomacanthus paru
Class: Actinopterygii
Threespot damselfish (Stegastes planifrons)
Threespot damselfish
Stegastes planifrons
Class: Actinopterygii
Schoolmaster (Lutjanus apodus)
Schoolmaster
Lutjanus apodus
Class: Actinopterygii
Bermuda chub (Kyphosus sectatrix)
Bermuda chub
Kyphosus sectatrix
Class: Actinopterygii
Common lionfish (Pterois volitans)
Common lionfish
Pterois volitans
Class: Actinopterygii
Smooth trunkfish (Rhinesomus triqueter)
Smooth trunkfish
Rhinesomus triqueter
Class: Actinopterygii
Peacock flounder (Bothus lunatus)
Peacock flounder
Bothus lunatus
Class: Actinopterygii
Whitfin sharksucker (Echeneis neucratoides)
Whitfin sharksucker
Echeneis neucratoides
Class: Actinopterygii
Longfin damselfish (Stegastes diencaeus)
Longfin damselfish
Stegastes diencaeus
Class: Actinopterygii
Sharpnose puffer (Canthigaster rostrata)
Sharpnose puffer
Canthigaster rostrata
Class: Anthozoa
Common sea fan (Gorgonia ventalina)
Common sea fan
Gorgonia ventalina
Class: Anthozoa
Elliptical star coral (Dichocoenia stokesi)
Elliptical star coral
Dichocoenia stokesi
Class: Anthozoa
Whitestar sheet coral (Agaricia lamarcki)
Whitestar sheet coral
Agaricia lamarcki
Class: Anthozoa
Knobby sea rod (Eunicea)
Knobby sea rod
Eunicea
Class: Anthozoa
Smooth flower coral (Eusmilia fastigiata)
Smooth flower coral
Eusmilia fastigiata
Class: Ascidiacea
Overgrowing mat tunicate (Trididemnum solidum)
Overgrowing mat tunicate
Trididemnum solidum
Class: Demospongiae
Azure vase sponge (Callyspongia plicifera)
Azure vase sponge
Callyspongia plicifera
Class: Gastropoda
Lettuce sea slug (Elysia crispata)
Lettuce sea slug
Elysia crispata
Class: Gastropoda
Flamingo tongue (Cyphoma gibbosum)
Flamingo tongue
Cyphoma gibbosum
Class: Holothuroidea
Tiger tail sea cucumber (Holothuria thomasi)
Tiger tail sea cucumber
Holothuria thomasi
Class: Malacostraca
Pederson cleaner shrimp (Periclimenes pedersoni)
Pederson cleaner shrimp
Periclimenes pedersoni
Class: Malacostraca
Channel clinging crab (Mithrax spinosissimus)
Channel clinging crab
Mithrax spinosissimus
Class: Polychaeta
Brown fanworm (Notaulax nudicollis)
Brown fanworm
Notaulax nudicollis
Class: Polychaeta
Christmas tree worm (Spirobranchus giganteus)
Christmas tree worm
Spirobranchus giganteus